Last Updated: March 15, 2016

General

At CashPundit Inc., we respect your need for online privacy and protect any Personal Information that you may share with us, in an appropriate manner. Our practice as regards use of your Personal Information is as set forth below in this Privacy Policy Statement. As a condition to use of CashPundit Services, you consent to the terms of the Privacy Policy Statement as it may be updated from time to time. In the event of a material change, we shall notify you via email or by means of a prominent notice on the website. This Privacy Policy Statement applies exclusively to https://www.cashpundit.com. CashPundit Inc’s, Privacy Policy has been verified by TRUST-GUARD, the #1 privacy services provider. TRUST-GUARD is an independent organization whose mission is to build users’ trust and confidence in the internet by promoting the use of fair information practices. As a testament of our commitment to your privacy, we have elected to disclose our information practices and have our privacy practices reviewed for compliance by TRUST-GUARD. CashPundit Inc., complies with the provisions of the US-EU Safe Harbor framework as set forth by the United States Department of Commerce, with regards to the collection, use and storage of Personal Information received from the European Union. For more information about the US-EU Safe Harbor framework kindly visit
http://export.gov/safeharbor/.

1. What information do we collect?

Personal Information
During the Registration Process for creating a user account, we request for your (company) name and email address. You will also be asked to choose a unique username and a password, which will be used solely for the purpose of providing access to your user account. Your name and email address will be used to inform you regarding new services, releases, upcoming events and changes in this Privacy Policy Statement. CashPundit will have access to third party personal information provided by you as part of using CashPundit Services such as contacts in your CashPundit Mail account. This information may include third party names, email addresses, phone numbers and physical addresses and will be used for servicing your requirements as expressed by you to CashPundit and solely as part and parcel of your use of CashPundit Services. We do not share this third party personal information with anyone for promotional purposes, nor do we utilize it for any purposes not expressly consented to by you. When you elect to refer friends to the website, we request their email address and name to facilitate the request and deliver this one time email.

We post user testimonials on the website. These testimonials may include names and we acquire permission from our users prior to posting these on the website. CashPundit is not responsible for the Personal Information users elect to post within their testimonials.

Usage Details
Your usage details such as time, frequency, duration and pattern of use, features used and the amount of storage used may be recorded by us in order to enhance your experience of the CashPundit services and to help us provide you the best possible service.

Contents of your User Account
We store and maintain files, documents, to-do lists, emails and other data stored in your user account at our facilities in Amsterdam. In order to prevent loss of data due to errors or system failures, we also keep backup of data including the contents of your user account. Hence your files and data may remain on our servers even after deletion or termination of your user account. We assure you that the contents of your user account will not be disclosed to anyone and will not be accessible even to employees of CashPundit except in circumstances specifically mentioned in this Privacy Policy Statement and Terms of Services. We also do not process the contents of your user account for serving targeted advertisements.

Financial Information
In case of services requiring payment, we may request credit card or other payment account information, which will be used solely for processing payments. Your financial information will not be stored by us except for the name and address of the card holder, the expiry date and the last four digits of the Credit Card number. Subject to your prior consent and where necessary for processing future payments, your financial information will be stored in encrypted form on secure servers of our reputed Payment Gateway Service Provider who is beholden to treating your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy Statement.

Visitor Details
We may use the Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, referring URL, files accessed, errors generated, time zone, operating system and other visitor details collected in our log files to analyze the trends, administer the website, track visitor’s movements and to improve our website.

2. What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience. Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs.
  • To improve our website. We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.
  • To improve customer service. Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.
  • To process transactions. Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested by the customer.
  • To send periodic emails. The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order or request, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, promotions, related product or service information, etc. Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

3. How do we protect your information?

We adopt industry appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your Personal Information, username, password, transaction information and data stored in your user account. Access to your name and email address is restricted to our employees who need to know such information in connection with providing CashPundit Services to you and are bound by confidentiality obligations. We do not have access to your passwords since they are encrypted. These security measures include: password protected directories and databases to safeguard your information and SSL (Secure Sockets Layered) technology to ensure that your information is fully encrypted and sent across the Internet securely. We also restrict access to your account based on the MAC address of the user. We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. CashPundit uses a third-party service provider to manage credit card processing. This service provider is not permitted to store, retain, or use Billing Information except for the sole purpose of credit card processing on the Company’s behalf.

4. Do we use cookies?

CashPundit uses cookies that are session-based and persistent-based. Session cookies exist only during one session. They disappear from your computer when you close your browser software or turn off your computer. Persistent cookies remain on your computer after you close your browser or turn off your computer. Persistent cookies are used to collect users’ preferences for subsequent visits. Please note that if you disable your Web browser’s ability to accept cookies, you will be able to navigate the Company’s Web sites, but you will not be able to successfully use the Services.

5. Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Investigation of Illegal Activity
We may need to provide access to your Personal Information and the contents of your user account to our employees and service providers for the purpose of investigating any suspected illegal activity or potential violation of the terms and conditions for use of CashPundit Services. However, CashPundit will ensure that such access is in compliance with this Privacy Policy Statement and subject to appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

6. Blogs and Forums

We may provide the capacity for users to post information in blogs and forums for sharing information in a public space on the website. This information is publicly available to all users of these forums and visitors to CashPundit. We require registration to publish information, but given the public nature of both platforms, any Personal Information disclosed within these forums may be used to contact users with unsolicited messages. We encourage users to be cautious in disclosure of Personal Information in public forums as CashPundit is not responsible for the Personal Information users elect to disclose. CashPundit also supports third party widgets on the website that allow users to share articles and other information on different platforms. These widgets do not collect or store any Personal Information from users on the website and simply act as a bridge for your convenience in sharing information.

7. Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

8. Compliance with Privacy Laws

We pledge to you, our customer, that we have made a dedicated effort to bring our privacy policy in line with the following important privacy laws and initiatives:

  • Federal Trade Commission Fair.
  • California Online Privacy Protection Act.
  • Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act.
  • Privacy Alliance.
  • Controlling the Assault of Non-Solicited Pornography and Marketing Act.
  • US-EU Safe Harbor Framework.

9. Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms of Service section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at www.cashpundit.com.

10. Changes to our Privacy Policy

CashPundit reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, send an email notifying you of any changes, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below. Policy changes will apply only to information collected after the date of the change.

11. Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.
CashPundit Inc., 616 Corporate way, Suite 2 #6648, Valley Cottage, NY 10989, USA. We can be reached by email at privacy@cashpundit.com.